Privacy

Privacy

Privacy legislation

Your personal information is managed under the Privacy and Data Protection Act 2014 (Vic) and the Health Records Act 2001 (VIC) All personal information collected by the LH Martin Institute is governed by the University of Melbourne's Privacy Policy. Personal information is recorded information that identifies a person or could reasonably be used to identify them

What we collect and why

The University collects personal information from a student for a number of purposes. Such purposes mainly relate to the proper administration of an individual's course of study at the University, the University’s internal planning requirements, and the organisation of relevant health and welfare programs. Personal information is also collected for the purposes of fostering alumni relations and promoting University activities and under Commonwealth or State Government legislation for the purposes of government reporting and for the administration of, but not limited to, the Higher Education Loan Programme (HELP) and the Youth Allowance (Austudy and Abstudy).

The University will collect personal information directly from the student him or herself wherever possible.

Accuracy, security and storage of information

The University holds information in both computer, and paper based records. It takes all reasonable steps to ensure that the information it holds is accurate and complete and that it is protected from misuse, loss, unauthorised access or disclosure.

Use and Disclosure of information

The Office of the Provost is responsible for maintaining the information of currently enrolled students.

The University will use or disclose your personal information only for purpose for which it was collected, or for a related purpose which you might reasonably expect, unless it has your permission, unless is otherwise permitted or required to do so by law.

This means that the University will not disclose any information it holds about you, including results, addresses or other information, to your relatives (including parents or spouse), without your consent. The University will not confirm that you are or have been a student of the University, except as outlined in this statement, unless you have a record of graduation, as that is a public document.

The following are examples of instances where the University will use and disclose your personal information for legitimate purposes:

  • providing information to Centrelink;
  • releasing statistical information to relevant government bodies such as the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations (DEEWR) and the Office of Training and Tertiary Education;
  • releasing relevant information to the Department of Immigration and Citizenship (DIAC), the Department of Education, Employment and Workplace Relations (DEEWR) and the Australian Taxation Office;
  • providing information for law enforcement purposes where required or authorised by law;
  • releasing your academic details to another tertiary institution or tertiary admission centre if you apply to transfer studies;
  • providing a list of enrolled students to the returning officer or other appointed electoral bodies to enable students who wish to vote at elections for student organisations to be able to do so (but not for the purpose of contacting students for marketing or promotional purposes);
  • providing relevant personal information to external companies that have been engaged under legal contract to perform some of the University’s functions such as student surveys;
  • exchanging relevant personal information between appropriate academic and student centre staff for the purpose of offering and providing student support services;
  • releasing the names of recipients of prizes, scholarships or similar awards to the respective official student sponsors or scholarship providers;
  • providing information in response to a subpoena or summons or a written demand from a government authority with the power to demand the information;
  • protecting a student or someone else from a serious and imminent threat to their life or health;
  • releasing examination results, academic and administrative information, to another institution where the student is enrolled under an official student exchange, cross-institutional study, dual degree, shared teaching, industry or clinical experience or multi-institutional arrangement with that institution to facilitate the collaboration or arrangement;
  • releasing to another tertiary institution or a tertiary admissions centre, information about a student’s academic progress at this University and Research Training Scheme entitlement where relevant if a student applies to transfer to that other tertiary institution; and
  • when you graduate, providing relevant information to the Alumni Office so that you can be contacted about services for University Alumni.

In addition, the LH Martin Institute, as part of its service to the tertiary education sector, periodically provides the name and department of its program participants to their institution, employer and/or sponsor. If participants do not wish for this information to be given to their institution, employer and/or sponsor, please notify the Institute.

Access to personal information

Access to and correction of your information are handled in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic). Data obtained via course application or on line enrolment, that is reported to the Commonwealth Government, can be viewed at www.portal.unimelb.edu.au. If this information is incorrect, or needs to be updated, you will be able change it. Depending on the type of change, this can be done on-line or via application the LH Martin Institute. For access to other personal information the University holds about you, you should contact the LH Martin Institute. At times, the University may require requests for personal information to be made in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Vic). See Freedom of Information web page.

University Privacy Officer/Privacy policy

The University's Privacy Officer is the University Secretary. The Privacy Officer's website, contains the University's Privacy Policy and provides detailed information about the contact details, complaints procedures and other aspects of the University's privacy regime.

Questions

If you have an enquiry about your privacy rights in relation to the collection of information from students, please contact the University's Privacy Officer.

Personal Information and the Use of University IT Facilities

When you visit University of Melbourne websites and apps, our servers collect routine logging information such as the pages visited, the time of your visit, the web browser that you are using, and the IP address associated with your request. This information is used in aggregated form to help us manage our servers and websites, and to improve our understanding of the needs of users. The information may also be used when investigating security incidents and misuse of University facilities.

In some circumstances, when used in conjunction with other information, the IP number associated with your online interaction with the University can be used to identify you. The University will not attempt to do so nor will it assist anyone else in doing so, unless it is necessary in the course of an authorised University security or misuse investigation, or the University is required or authorised to do so by law.
Some University of Melbourne web pages may use cookies to enhance site functionality. You may use your browser preferences to disable cookies, but this may affect your experience of the website.

Some University of Melbourne web pages, including the LH Martin Institute’s, use Google Analytics or other third-party tools to better understand how people use the site. This makes information similar to that of routine server logs available to Google or other third-party statistics providers. The analytic reports that are produced are aggregated and do not identify people.

Some University websites present content provided by third parties. The content, and any information gathered, is not controlled by the University and users should consult the privacy policies of the third party providers. The University will take reasonable steps to advise users when third parties are involved in University transactions.
 

What's Happening?
2017 Innovation Ecosystems: Study Mission to Italy and the Netherlands

Explore innovation ecosystems and understand complex interrelationships between...

Emerging Leaders and Managers Program

Program for new and aspiring managers to develop leadership skills and capacities.

Emerging Leaders and Managers - Bridging Program

Program to enable current eLAMP individual study participants to articulate into graduate...

Creating Effective Innovation Ecosystems

Part of a series of workshops on innovation ecosystems.

Service Improvement and Innovation in Universities

By universities, for universities: a conference on successful service improvement...

News Updates
18 January 2017
Skill sets appeal to vocational students in NSW

Assoc. Director Ruth Schubert comments in this story about a jump in students undertaking...

13 January 2017
The rise of research universities - A tale of two countries

Director Leo G on the differences between Singapore and Australia when it comes to...

13 January 2017
Do academics interfere in their children’s higher education?

Director Leo G and six others share their stories of helping or letting their children...

Insights Blog
17 February 2017
Facing the future in Australian universities

Program Director Geoff Sharrock on utilising different mindsets to address major...

15 February 2017
The VET Student Loans Scheme: Is it a good model?

Honorary Fellow Mark Warburton examines the new VET Student Loans scheme to determine...

7 December 2016
The VET FEE-HELP debacle: Helping its victims and lessons for administration

Honorary Fellow Mark Warburton provides suggestions on how to address the issues...

Research & Projects
Investigating Quality Teaching in the Victorian VET Sector

Primary research to find out what is quality teaching and identify the capabilities VET...

Vocations: the link between post-compulsory education and the labour market

A three-year project funded by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research...

Australian Institution Profiles

This project seeks to shift the discussion of institutional diversity in Australian...